Privacy Policy

This page describes the website’s management policy in terms of how the personal data of the website’s users are processed.

As required by article 13 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – the Personal Data Protection Code), this information is provided to those who use the services rendered on this website.

This document also considers Recommendation no. 2/2001, in which the European data protection authorities identified minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online.

This information is provided for this website only and does not refer to any other websites that users might visit via links.

The Data Owner is: Fondazione – La Vincenziana – Piazza Fontana, 2 – 20122 Milano (MI) – tax code/VAT no. 01472900156.

DATA PROCESSING

The processing of data in connection with the online services on this website is carried out exclusively by the technical personnel for the service responsible for the processing. No data arising from the online service are disclosed or released.

The personal data provided by users who send requests for informational material are used solely for the purpose of performing the service or fulfilling a request and are disclosed to third parties only if necessary, for such purpose.


TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED

Navigation data

The information systems and software procedures on which this website runs acquire, in the course of normal operations and solely for the duration of the connection, certain personal data the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

The information is not collected in order to be associated with identified data subjects. However, given the nature of the information, it could be used to identify users through processing and association with third-party data.

This category of data includes the IP addresses or the domain names of the computers that users use to connect to the website, the URIs (Uniform Resource Identifiers) of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s reply (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user’s operating system and information environment.

The data are used solely to acquire anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and to verify that it is running properly. The data are deleted immediately after being processed. The data could be used to assess liability in the event of hypothetical cyber crimes to the detriment of the website. Otherwise, data on online contacts do not currently persist for more than seven days.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

Electively, explicitly and voluntarily sending an email to the addresses indicated on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s email address, which is necessary to reply to the requests, along with other personal data included in the email.

The use of personal data to send any advertising material or commercial information or for the sale of products or services may only occur after the sender has given consent by checking the specific box.

Specific summarised information will be progressively reported or displayed on the web pages created for the particular services available on request.

COOKIES

This website does not acquire any user data in this respect.

It does not use cookies for the transmission of personal information nor does it use persistent cookies of any kind, i.e., user tracking systems.

The use of session cookies (which are not persistently stored on the user’s computer and vanish when the user exits the browser) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) which are necessary for secure and efficient website browsing.

The session cookies used on this website do not rely on other IT techniques that could potentially compromise the confidentiality of the user’s browsing and they preclude the acquisition of personal data identifying the user.

PROCESSING METHODS

The personal data are processed using automated tools strictly for the amount of time necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data were collected.

Specific security measures are followed to prevent the loss of data, unlawful or incorrect use and unauthorised access.

DATA SUBJECTS’ RIGHTS

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of the data and know their content and origin, verify that the data are correct or request the integration, updating or rectification of the data (article 7 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).

Pursuant to the same article, the data subject has the right to have the data erased or made anonymous or to have unlawfully processed data blocked and may, in any case, object to processing for legitimate reasons.

Requests should be sent by email to: info@vincenziana.it or by post to: Fondazione – La Vincenziana – Piazza Fontana, 2 – 20122 Milano (MI) – tax code/VAT no. 01472900156.

This document is the Privacy Policy for this website and will be subject to updates.

Our history

Fondazione La Vincenziana is part of the Milan Diocese.

It was founded as an ecclesiastical body on 11 May 1934 and as a body recognised under civil law on 18 May 1935 by Cardinal Alfredo Ildefonso Schuster, who bestowed on it the “essential purpose of providing religious assistance to young workers without family in Milan”.

Indeed, at that time, many young men from villages in Lombardy and other Italian regions found work in Milan but ran the risk of “losing their way”. Instead, the Foundation offered them accommodation in a Hostel run by a priest, where they could enjoy a family atmosphere, assistance with the difficulties of life away from home and guidance to grow in the faith.

In the 1970s, the Foundation expanded its activities when it began managing a few Halls of Residence for university students in the city of Milan and various Hostels for workers that Fondazione Opere Sociali della Cassa di Risparmio delle Province Lombarde (the Social Works Foundation of the Lombardy Province Savings Banks) had built for migrant workers from Southern Italy.

Today, the Foundation runs the following accommodation facilities:

·         San Paolo University Hall of Residence

·         San Filippo Neri University Hall of Residence

·         Bertoni University House

 

The Foundation is a non-profit organisation managed by a Board of five people (one chairman and four directors) appointed by the Archbishop. It is based in Piazza Fontana 2, Milan.

La nostra storia

La Fondazione La Vincenziana rientra tra le attività della Diocesi di Milano.

La sua costituzione risale all’11 maggio 1934 come ente ecclesiastico e al 18 maggio 1935 come ente civilmente riconosciuto, ad opera del Cardinale Alfredo Ildefonso Schuster il quale le attribuì il “fine essenziale della assistenza religiosa ai giovani operai che non hanno famiglia a Milano”.

In quell’epoca, infatti, molti giovani provenienti da paesi rurali della Lombardia e di altre zone d’Italia trovavano lavoro a Milano dove però rischiavano di “perdersi”; a loro, perciò, veniva offerta dalla Fondazione l’accoglienza in un Pensionato, diretto da un sacerdote, dove potevano trovare un clima familiare, un aiuto ad affrontare le difficoltà della vita lontana da casa e una guida per crescere nella fede.

Negli anni ’70 l’attività della Fondazione si è ampliata con la gestione di alcuni Collegi per studenti universitari nella città di Milano e con quella di diversi Pensionati per lavoratori fatti costruire dalla Fondazione Opere Sociali della Cassa di Risparmio delle Province Lombarde per ospitare i lavoratori immigrati provenienti dal Sud Italia.

Attualmente le strutture di accoglienza che fanno capo alla Fondazione sono:

  • Collegio Universitario San Paolo
  • Collegio Universitario San Filippo Neri
  • Casa Universitaria Bertoni

La Fondazione, ente senza fine di lucro, è amministrata da un Consiglio formato da cinque persone (un presidente e quattro consiglieri), nominate dall’Arcivescovo, e ha sede in piazza Fontana 2 a Milano.